CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of D-Glutamic Acid from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, D-Glutamic Acid (CAS# 6893-26-1) is also known as 2-Aminopentanedioic acid. It is an amino acid.

The applicable subheading for the D-Glutamic Acid will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glutamic acid and its salts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division